Privacy

Privacy Page EntryPrivacy Page Entry

Lakeland Industries Europe Ltd

Website Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us

Who we are

This website is operated by Lakeland Industries Inc. trading as Lakeland®. We are a global manufacturer of personal protective equipment, specialising in disposable and chemical protective apparel, FR/AR clothing and protective gear for first responders. For over 35 years Lakeland has provided products to the working professionals in electric and gas utilities, the oil and gas industry, general manufacturing, public safety and the petrochemical sectors, keeping workers both safe and comfortable on the job.

Focused on quality since the company’s inception in 1982, our number one priority is creating protective garments that protect your people from fire, hazardous chemicals and diseases, throughout the world. Lakeland’s corporate headquarters is located at 202 Pride Lane SW, Decatur, AL 35603.

In the United Kingdom and Europe we operate under the legal Company name Lakeland Industries Europe Limited, registered company number 04500660, registered company address Unit 9-10 Jet Park Jet Park Way, Newport, Brough, England, HU15 2JU.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, https://www.lakeland.com/europe.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback and compete customer forms on line or submit a subscription request from our website or participate in promotions via our website.

We collect this personal information from you, either directly, such as when you register with us or contact us, or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

We also collect personal information about you from third parties. For example, a third party may register you for an event or sign you up to receive our mailings. If you submit any personal information about another individual to us, you are responsible for making sure that you have the authority to do so and allow us to use their personal information in accordance with this Notice.

Information that may be received from a third party:

Name, contact details, email address from third parties whose events or mailings you have signed up with, and who sign you up to receive our mailings.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website.

This information may include:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your account details

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • Consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • Contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • Public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

Privacy-Policy-Table.jpg#asset:26220

Lakeland may share your personal information with:

  • Third parties affiliated with Lakeland Industries who perform data services on our behalf (eg hosting, maintenance, back up, analysis. Any third parties will be under an obligation to us to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information;
  • To third party service providers to prepare, deploy and analyse advertising content;
  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including providing information to other for the purposes of fraud prevention;
  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information;
  • To any third parties as part of a business or asset sale;
  • To any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose personal information obtained through our Website to any non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes.

Some of those third party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so, why:

Consent

We may process your personal information based on your consent such as when you ask us to send you certain kinds of marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Our Legitimate Interests

We may process your personal information if doing so is necessary for our legitimate interests and your rights as an individual do not override those legitimate interests. For example, when we process your personal information to carry our fraud prevention activities and activities to increase network and information security, identity usage trends, determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, expand our business activities and improve our services and the content and functionality of our Website.

To Perform a Contract

We may process your personal information to administer and fulfill contractual obligations to you.

To Enable Us to Comply with a Legal Obligation

We may process your personal information to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. This may include any requirement to produce audited accounts, any legal obligation to share information with law enforcement agencies, public or governmental authorities, and to comply with legal process.

Necessary for the Exercise or Defence of Legal Claims

If you bring a claim against us or we bring a claim against you, we may process your personal information to that claim.

Lakeland Industries, Inc is the Data Controller of all personal information collected from residents of the European Union, If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information for any specific processing activity, please contact us using the “How to Contact US” section.

The impact of our use of your personal information

We use personal information we collect about you tor that you provide to us in the following ways:

  • To present our Website and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and your device;
  • To contact you to provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • To market services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • To invite you to attend our events;
  • To provide customer support, troubleshoot issues, manage accounts and respond to requests, questions or comments;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contract entered into between you and us; and
  • To notify you about any additions, upgrade or changes in our services.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

We may transfer information to the United States, to our parent company. The United States is a country who has been approved by the EU under and adequacy decision as having sufficient data protection safeguard in place.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

If you are an individual in a country in the European Union, you have the right to make requests to:

  • Access the personal information we keep about you;
  • Rectify inaccurate personal information;
  • Place restrictions on our use of your personal information;
  • Object to our use of your personal information;
  • Ask us to delete the personal information about you we hold;
  • Have your personal information transferred to you or another party of your choosing; and
  • Make a complaint to the relevant supervising authority.

Asking to access your personal information

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we are processing personal information about you and, if so, the right to be provided with the information contained in this Notice. You also have the right to receive a copy of the personal information undergoing processing.

Asking us to rectify any personal information

You have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccurate personal information about you and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Asking is to restrict our use of your personal information

You have the right to ask for us to place a restriction on our use of your personal information if one of the following applies to you:

  • You contest the accuracy of the information that we hold about you, while we verify its accuracy;
  • We have used your information unlawfully but you request us to restrict its use instead of erasing it;
  • We no longer need the information for the purpose for which we collected it, but you need it to deal with a legal claim; or,
  • You have objected to us using your information, while we check whether our legitimate grounds override your right to object.

Objecting to our use of your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information where our reason for using it is based on our legitimate interest or your consent (rather than when the reason for using it is to perform an obligation due to your under a contract with us.)

Asking us to delete your personal information

You can ask us to delete your personal information if:

  • We no longer need it for the purposes for which we collected it
  • We have been using it with no valid legal basis
  • We are obliged to erase it to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject
  • We need your consent to use the information and you withdraw consent
  • You object to us processing your personal information where our legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interests and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

However, this right is not absolute. Even if you make a request for deletion, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping, maintenance of opt-out requirements, defending or making legal claims, or detecting fraudulent activities. We will retain information in accordance with the “How Long Is Your Personal Information Kept” section below.

If you do exercise a valid right to have your personal information deleted, please keep in mind that deletion to third parties to whom information has been provided may not be immediate and that the deleted information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period (but will not be available to others).

The right to transfer your personal information to another service provider

You may request that we transfer some of the personal information you have provided to us to another services provider in electronic copy. This applies to personal information we are processing to service a contract with you and to personal information we are processing based on consent.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies, web beacons and pixel tags on our website. These are used to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preference, allowing us to customise our website according to your individual needs;
  • Contact you to provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • Advertise new content, events and services that relate to your interests;
  • Provide you with more personalised content that is most relevant to your interest areas; and
  • Recognise when you return to our Website.

We set some Cookies ourselves and other are set by third parties. You can manage your Cookie preference as described in the “Managing Your Cookies” section below.

Type of Cookie

These are the different types of Cookies that we and our service providers use on the Website:

  • Essential Cookies – These Cookies are required for the operation of the Website and enable you to move around the Website, view content, view videos and other key features. Disabling these Cookies can negatively impact the Website’s performance.
  • Analytics, Performance and Research Cookies - These Cookies allow us to analyse activities on the Website. They can be used to improve the functioning of the website. For example, these Cookies recognise and count the number of visitors and see how they move around the Website. Analytic Cookies help us to measure the performance of our advertising campaigns to help us improve them and to optimise the Website’s content for those who engage with our advertising.
  • Functionality Cookies – These Cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalise content for you and remember your preferences.
  • Social Networking Cookies – These Cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you fined interesting on our Website through third-party social networking and other websites. These Cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.

How Long Do Cookies Stay on my Device?

Some Cookies operate from the time you visit the Website until the end of that particular browsing session. These Cookies, which are called “session cookies”, expire and are automatically deleted when you close your Internet browser.

Some Cookies will stay on your device between browsing session and will not expire or automatically delete when you close your Internet browser. These Cookies are called “persistent cookies” and the length of time they will remain on your device will vary from Cookie to Cookie. Persistent Cookies are used for a number of purposes, such as storing your preferences so that they are available for your next visit and to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit the Website, how your use of the Website may change over time, and the effectiveness of advertising efforts.

Managing Your Cookies

Cookies can be blocked by changing your internet browser settings to refuse all or some Cookies. If you choose to block all Cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

You can find out more about Cookies and how to manage them by visiting www.AboutCookies.org.

You can understand which third parties have currently enabled Cookies for your browser or mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those Cookies by accessing the Network Advertising Initiatives website or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website or, if you are located in the European Union, at the Your Online Choices website. For more information on mobile specific opt-out choices, visit the Network Advertising Initiatives Mobile Choices website.

Google Analytics

We use Good Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses Cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyse how users interact with the Website, compile reports on the Websites activities and provide other services related to Website activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as time of visit, whether you are a returning visitor and any referring website. The technologies used by Google Analytics do not gather information that identifies you personally. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt-out of tracking of analytics by Google, click here.

Does the website respond to “Do not Track” signals?

There is currently no industry agreed upon response to a do not track signal. At this time, our website does not respond differently based on a user’s do not track signal.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about eg, products and services, events and special offers], which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when or when you complete our online order form for the first time.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

Contacting us at Jet Park II, 244 Main Road, Newport, East Yorkshire, HU15 2RP, United Kingdom, by calling us at +44 (0)1430 178140, via email at info@lakeland.com or through our website contact page.

It may take up to 30 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

HubSpot Inbound Marketing

Lakeland uses CRM services from HubSpot to store data about our prospective and current customers. Lakeland also uses HubSpot as a marketing automation tool to store data related to our marketing activities. If you want to learn more about the security measures that our main third-party provider employers, please see the link here: HubSpot’s security policy.

Depending on your location (and reflecting applicable law), you may have been asked to indicate you preferences, provide us with your consent regarding the receipt of such information from us and indicate how you would like to receive it.

Wherever you are located, we will send you marketing communications based on any preferences that you have expressed.

We only want to send you information in which you are interested. If you do not want to receive these communications or would like to understand more about other unsubscribe options, please contact us as set out in the “How to Contact Us section”.

For email communications, you can opt-out and/or manage your preferences by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of any email you receive from us. If we call you with information you do not want to receive, you can advise us of this during the telephone call.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge.

In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • e-mail, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you e.g.; account number, user name, registration details
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Third Party Links

The Website contains link to third-party website. When Lakeland provides links, it does so only as a convenience and does not endorse any products or services and is not responsible for any content of any third-party website or any links contained within. It is important to note that this Notice applies to https://www.lakeland.com/europe. We are not responsible and assume no responsibility for any personal information collected, stored, or used by any third party as a result of you visiting their website. We also advise that you read the privacy notice of any third-party websites you choose to visit carefully.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take various reasonable organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. If required by law to do so, we will notify you and/or the relevant supervisory authority in the event of a data breach. However, we cannot and do not guarantee complete security, as it does not exist on the Internet.

Children’s Privacy

The website is not intended for children under the age of 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification or parental consent, we will immediately delete that information. If you believe that we might have information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the information provided in the how to contact us section below.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 31 January 2020 and last updated on 31 January 2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email and/or notice on our website.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact please write to us at Jet Park II, 244 Main Road, Newport, East Yorkshire, HU15 2RP, United Kingdom. You can contact Lakeland with any questions or concerns by calling us at +44 (0)1530 478140, via email at info@lakeland.com or through our website contact page.